The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line
The New Elsmar Cove Forums   The New Elsmar Cove Forums
  QS-9000
  Definition of "Development"

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   Definition of "Development"
Steven Sulkin
Forum Contributor

Posts: 75
From:Columbus, Ohio
Registered:

posted 01 March 1999 11:14 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Steven Sulkin   Click Here to Email Steven Sulkin     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
In an effort to define our scope, I need to understand ISO/QS's definition of "Development."

Anyone seen the definition, or at least a distinction between Design and Development from ISO or QS?

Background information: my employer does not have design responsibility insofar as setting dimensional and chemical specs. We are, however, responsible for developing the processing steps that will result in the desired performance results. Does our responsibility classify as development rather than design?

Thanks in advance,
Steve.

IP: Logged

Christian Lupo
Forum Contributor

Posts: 117
From:Auburn, NY
Registered:

posted 03 March 1999 12:26 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Christian Lupo   Click Here to Email Christian Lupo     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Steve-

geez Steve i really don't think there is a difference. Design responsible is defined as if a supplier (your company) has the authority to establish a new, or change an existing product specification for any product shipped to a customer. Customer approval of a design responsible suppliers product does not waive the supplier's design responsible status. Ask your customer's SQE for clarification.

At our company we develop a certain design, but our customer wants design responsibility. We still have to document everything required in section 4.4 eventhough we are not design responsible.

What your customer is doing is analogus to hiring a subcontractor to develop a product. The customer "owns" the design your are the subcontractor hired to do it.

IP: Logged

Batman
Forum Contributor

Posts: 111
From:Kane, PA 16735
Registered:

posted 03 March 1999 05:24 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Batman   Click Here to Email Batman     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Steve,
I had the same discussion (nicely put) with my Engineers in 96 as we were developing the APQP Level II and III's. They oh so wanted to include the DESIGN part of APQP. I explained that we do not (have never) owned a drawing, and do not have the authority to change it, but their arguement was that we "design" the process that makes the product. I agreed that we do in fact put together the process - Man, Materials, Machinery, etc. - to make the parts, but that is NOT what is meant by DESIGN. THAT is DEVELOPMENT. When I am asked about this, my simple answer is always "Who's name is on the Request for Quote?" Having a Request for Quote is actually the answer.

IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Hop to:

Contact Us | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Your Input Into These Forums Is Appreciated! Thanks!


Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!