The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line
The New Elsmar Cove Forums   The New Elsmar Cove Forums
  QS-9000
  Gage Calibration non QS Area 2nd Topic

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   Gage Calibration non QS Area 2nd Topic
B. Maynard
Forum Contributor

Posts: 23
From:Sarasota, Fl. USA
Registered: Feb 99

posted 26 August 1999 05:37 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for B. Maynard   Click Here to Email B. Maynard     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Thanks All for your input,
My theory is that all should be calbrated so that the mistake of a Non-Calabrated I/M/T would not end up in the QS-9000 area from Mold Making. I took the information to upper management and here was thier reply.

"If Cadmold was just a molder & not a moldmaker and we were going for QS9000, would the mold makers that we use be required to do gage calibration? No they would not!"

My Reaction
QS-9000 3rd edition states in Subcontractor Developement 4.6.2.1. QS-9000 subcontractors should use Section #1 in the QS-9000 book as a basis for the funamental quality system .

So to end the topic I guess for now I will not calibrate the Mold Making Area gages.
Please answer do you totally agree with my final decision.
Again thanks for the Input!
The "Unnessary Evil Quality Control"
Bill

IP: Logged

TheOtherMe
Forum Contributor

Posts: 64
From:West Chester, OH USA
Registered: Jul 1999

posted 02 September 1999 03:34 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for TheOtherMe   Click Here to Email TheOtherMe     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Well, let me sit on the fence for a minute

........ . . . . . . . . . .

Hmmmm. Yeah. Now - let's see what the registrar says. I DO hope you come back and let us know what happens!

IP: Logged

wanida
Lurker (<10 Posts)

Posts: 8
From:Thailand
Registered: Sep 1999

posted 16 September 1999 09:11 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for wanida   Click Here to Email wanida     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I'm not so sure whether your company does making mold and does not want to include this section in QS9000 area. If it's so, you need not to do calibration in that section, even you should. However, you need to do incoming inspection for the mold you receive from mold maker to make sure that your good process, material, operators can produce good product by that good mold.
JUST MY OPINION.

IP: Logged

Sam
Forum Contributor

Posts: 244
From:
Registered: Sep 1999

posted 16 September 1999 09:54 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Sam   Click Here to Email Sam     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I would cocur with your first "theory"

"We will be audited in Dec. 1999 for initial QS-9000 Registration. We have approximate 300 gages of which 225 are used in the mold making area which is not part of our QS-9000. We are only going for QS in the Final Product Production from the molds."

The last sentence in your statement tells me that you would in effect be "purchasing" the product from the mold makers. I believe this would fall in the Catagory of the requirements of 4.6 or as some registrars require an "interface agreement" between departments/locations.


IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Hop to:

Contact Us | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Your Input Into These Forums Is Appreciated! Thanks!


Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!