The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line
The New Elsmar Cove Forums   The New Elsmar Cove Forums
  QS-9000
  Interpretation of third party registration

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   Interpretation of third party registration
Niko
Lurker (<10 Posts)

Posts: 8
From:Bradaryd
Registered: Aug 2000

posted 20 November 2000 01:07 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Niko   Click Here to Email Niko     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
At the top of page 4 in the QS9000 manual you can read the following:
"The third party registration scope must include all products and services being supplied to one or more of the companies subscribing to this document, unless waived by the customer"
As I interpret this you can still be certified according to QS9000 but still not have to performe PPAP or other QS-steps to customers who do not want or require this steps. We have a approximately 5000 diffirent parts and we getting new parts every day varying in production size, from 50-100 000 000 parts/year. The majority of the customers do not want the QS9000 requirements.
Our certifications body says that we have to perfome PPAP for every part entering the building regardless if the customers wants it or not.
Can anybody help me out here??

------------------

IP: Logged

Sam
Forum Contributor

Posts: 244
From:
Registered: Sep 1999

posted 20 November 2000 01:46 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Sam   Click Here to Email Sam     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
The requirements for PPAP is in Para 4.2.4 of the QSR.
The companies subscribing to QS 9000 for which PPAP is required are DC,Ford,GM and those listed on page 79 of the QSR.
If you have one of these companies for a customer then you are not required to have PPAP data for your other customers.
If you do not have one of these companies for a customer then you are required to do a PPAP for all of your customers, in which case you probably should not have registered to QS9000.
I may have muddied the waters but it is food for thought

IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Hop to:

Contact Us | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Your Input Into These Forums Is Appreciated! Thanks!


Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!