The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line
The New Elsmar Cove Forums   The New Elsmar Cove Forums
  ISO 9001/4:2000
  What ever happened to ISO 9000-1,-2 etc

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   What ever happened to ISO 9000-1,-2 etc
gutieg
Forum Contributor

Posts: 13
From:Laredo, Texas
Registered: Jan 2001

posted 20 February 2001 10:11 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for gutieg   Click Here to Email gutieg     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
The foreword of ISO 9000:2000 says that it replaces ISO 8402 (Vocabulary); ISO 9001:2000 replaces all of the previous certifiable standards, ISO 9001, 9002 and 9003; ISO 9004:2000 replaces ISO 9004-1:1994.
So the question is :
Are ISO 900-1,ISO 9000-2, ISO 900-3 and ISO 9004-2 Still valid or obsolete ?

IP: Logged

Jim Biz
Forum Wizard

Posts: 275
From:ILLINOIS
Registered: Mar 2000

posted 20 February 2001 11:42 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Jim Biz   Click Here to Email Jim Biz     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
IMHO Still "valid" unitl the mandatory transition to 9000:2000 guidelines kicks in on Dec 15th 2003.... From what I understand during that period companies can hold "valid" certificate to either/or during the transition period.

Regards
Jim

IP: Logged

Dan Larsen
Forum Contributor

Posts: 137
From:Sussex, WI
Registered: Feb 2001

posted 20 February 2001 05:32 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Dan Larsen   Click Here to Email Dan Larsen     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
The new standard is universal. It allows companys to "write themselves out of" those requirements that don't apply. For example, if you don't design, then you simply state that you don't design and therefore the requirements of 7.3 do not apply. Keep in mind, though, that exclusions only apply to clauses contained in section 7 (Product Realization)

IP: Logged

ISO GUY
Forum Contributor

Posts: 81
From:Rochester, NY
Registered: Jan 2000

posted 20 February 2001 07:40 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for ISO GUY   Click Here to Email ISO GUY     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
You can still be registered to 9000:94 from 6 months after the release of 9K2K, IMHO if you are not ISO certified yet, I would would go for 9K2K. As far as when you have to comply with 9K2K is registrar dependent, some Registrars are saying we are giving you two years, and others are giving the full three years. If you are registered I would call you Registrar and see what they are doing.

Yes, you can write out the sections that do not apply, but remember as with 9000:94 you could decide that you didn't want to comply with design control, therefore you are ISO 9002. Now with ISO 9K2K if you do design you cannot exclude it from the scope of your registration. Even if you subcontract design out you still cannot exclude it, you have to comply with design control still. There will be no more certificates for 9001, 9002, 9003, all certificates will now be 9001:2000.

[This message has been edited by ISO GUY (edited 20 February 2001).]

IP: Logged

gutieg
Forum Contributor

Posts: 13
From:Laredo, Texas
Registered: Jan 2001

posted 21 February 2001 05:10 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for gutieg   Click Here to Email gutieg     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Thanks all of you for the information. I think ISO should (or may I say SHALL ?) provide more information on the implementation and consecuences of this new revision on the whole scenario. It is also my opinion after reading the standard that the standard is still too manufaturing biased, I do not know why they are saying that is fully applicable to services, when it is completely different, for example of ISO 9002-2.

Thanks again

IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Hop to:

Contact Us | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Your Input Into These Forums Is Appreciated! Thanks!


Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!