The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line
The New Elsmar Cove Forums   The New Elsmar Cove Forums
  ISO 9001/4:2000
  Clause 1.2 of ISO 2000

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   Clause 1.2 of ISO 2000
DonkeyKong
Lurker (<10 Posts)

Posts: 4
From:E.C. WI
Registered: Jun 2001

posted 21 June 2001 08:39 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for DonkeyKong     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I hate to assume but the new 1.2 clause only pertains to clause 7.0 design issues? The company Im writing for does not do design, so I would assume this to be true. Anyhelp would be appreciated.

IP: Logged

David Mullins
Forum Contributor

Posts: 248
From:Adelaide, South Australia, Australia
Registered: Nov 1999

posted 21 June 2001 08:54 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for David Mullins   Click Here to Email David Mullins     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I think clause 1.2 is pretty straight forward.

Clause 7 contains a lot more than design control stuff. In fact it contains components from twelve of the previous 20 elements of ISO 9001:1994.

If you don't do design, you don't do design. Say this in your documented system. Explain it to the auditors when they ask you about it. No problems, provided you're not trying to pull the wool over the auditors eyes.

------------------

IP: Logged

DonkeyKong
Lurker (<10 Posts)

Posts: 4
From:E.C. WI
Registered: Jun 2001

posted 22 June 2001 01:39 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for DonkeyKong     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Appreciate the help!!!
quote:
Originally posted by David Mullins:
I think clause 1.2 is pretty straight forward.

Clause 7 contains a lot more than design control stuff. In fact it contains components from twelve of the previous 20 elements of ISO 9001:1994.

If you don't do design, you don't do design. Say this in your documented system. Explain it to the auditors when they ask you about it. No problems, provided you're not trying to pull the wool over the auditors eyes.


IP: Logged

Fire Girl
Forum Contributor

Posts: 41
From:Orillia, Ontario, Canada
Registered: Apr 2001

posted 22 June 2001 11:57 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Fire Girl   Click Here to Email Fire Girl     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Careful, careful boys and girls!

I recently attended a seminar on ISO 9K:2K and we discussed this very topic. There were service based companies in the group.

I don't think design necessarily applies to 'designing a wheel'. I think if your service is marketing, it would apply to how you 'design' your campaign.

The other thing is that if you contract out your design work, you still have to include design in your procedures. You have to show that you have control over this process, even though you aren't carrying it out yourself. If you leave design out, you must exclude any product/service, that is affected by the design process, out of your scope.

I'm not sure what your company does, so it is difficult to comment.

Hope this is a little insightful.

Fire Girl

IP: Logged

DonkeyKong
Lurker (<10 Posts)

Posts: 4
From:E.C. WI
Registered: Jun 2001

posted 22 June 2001 12:17 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for DonkeyKong     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I appreciated the help in the forum...
The business I am in is strictly consulting service...which helps companies get HAACP certified the two things that we provide is technical expertise (product also considered service) and we also sell chemicals through the company to the customers...we get certs of analysis that qualifies the prodcut (chemical)...
So I think Im in the clear on the design issue...but Im having a tough time (as I did 4.9 "special processes" rectification) in 7.5.1 and 7.5.2 about the monitoring and measuring devices..we don't use any monitoring or measuring devices sans customer satisfaction and complaints as a gauge.....
Curious what you think...can I exclude some parts of the 7.5.1 and 7.5.2 and just note them as justified in the exclusion table in section 1.0/1.2....

Appreciate any help...hope Im not taking any of you time up too much..

Thanks
Chris

IP: Logged

E Wall
Forum Contributor

Posts: 45
From:Columbus, GA USA
Registered: Jun 2001

posted 22 June 2001 03:59 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for E Wall   Click Here to Email E Wall     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I posted a response to this (too long to retype) under topic: 7.5.1 and 7.5.2?

IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Hop to:

Contact Us | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Your Input Into These Forums Is Appreciated! Thanks!


Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!