The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line
The New Elsmar Cove Forums   The New Elsmar Cove Forums
  ISO 9001/4:2000
  7.5.1 and 7.5.2 ??

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   7.5.1 and 7.5.2 ??
DonkeyKong
Lurker (<10 Posts)

Posts: 4
From:E.C. WI
Registered: Jun 2001

posted 22 June 2001 01:48 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for DonkeyKong     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Can this part of the standard also be excluded as most of the verbage does not seem to apply to my service oriented company. We do not do any inhouse measuring or monitoring other than revenues? I assuming I can just state in clause 7.5.2 d)&e) that we do not do such things as measuring and monitoring or do I need some sort of verbage that will address these issues in some form??
Any help would be appreciated...2nd time using the forum and already much appreciated!!

IP: Logged

Jim Biz
Forum Wizard

Posts: 275
From:ILLINOIS
Registered: Mar 2000

posted 22 June 2001 10:09 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Jim Biz   Click Here to Email Jim Biz     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
What type of service?

Regards
Jim

[This message has been edited by Jim Biz (edited 22 June 2001).]

IP: Logged

E Wall
Forum Contributor

Posts: 45
From:Columbus, GA USA
Registered: Jun 2001

posted 22 June 2001 03:52 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for E Wall   Click Here to Email E Wall     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I don't have an exact answer for you, but can pass along some information.

Exerpt from Interpretation by DNV Cert (our registrar):
The most likely exclusions are limited to clause 7 and may include design and development, traceability when this is not a specified requirement from regulations or the customer and customer property when it is not used during the realization process or incorporated into the final product. One final clause that may be excluded in very special circumstances, is control of monitoring and measuring devisces. The exclusion of this clause would only be allowable when an organization did not use monitoring or measuring devices during the realization of its product. This situation may be encountered during the auditing of a firm that provides services.

Whenever any part of the standard is excluded from the scope of the management system it must be clearly stated and justified within the quality manual as required by clause 4.2.2. Furthermore, it is not acceptable to claim compliance with ISO 9001 when an organization chooses to exclude a portion of their system that clearly contributes to the realization of their product or service. It will be the responsibility of the Registrar to ensure that the scope of the management system is properly reflected in the quality manual and used in all advertising.

In the determination of whether a particular portion of clause 7 is applicable the general question that must be answered is whether the organization retains the overall responsibility for product realization. For guidance and assistance in determining applicability see the ISO publication ISO/TC 176/SC 2/N 524.

Hope this information helps

Edited to fix some typos

[This message has been edited by E Wall (edited 22 June 2001).]

IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Hop to:

Contact Us | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Your Input Into These Forums Is Appreciated! Thanks!


Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!