The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line

The New Elsmar Cove Forums   The New Elsmar Cove ForumsThe Elsmar Cove Forums
  TS 16949
  Has whole group to be TS16949 certified?

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   Has whole group to be TS16949 certified?
Eugène
Forum Contributor

Posts: 18
From:Roosendaal, Netherlands
Registered: Jul 2000

posted 11 July 2001 04:14 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Eugène   Click Here to Email Eugène     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I just got a call from my colleague in Spain. In March next year they want to be TS16949 certified. They are assembling the parts we produce here in the Netherlands. The information my colleague got was that we need TS certification too if we want to go on with delivering parts to Spain. Is this true? We are QS9000 and VDA 6.1 certified, isn't that enough? We have plans for TS but not before next summer.

Eugène van der Meeren

IP: Logged

Roger Eastin
Forum Wizard

Posts: 360
From:Greenville, SC
Registered:

posted 12 July 2001 08:24 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Roger Eastin   Click Here to Email Roger Eastin     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Perhaps someone from Europe can answer this one. Is this an EU requirement? I don't think comes from any TS requirement.

IP: Logged

Roger Eastin
Forum Wizard

Posts: 360
From:Greenville, SC
Registered:

posted 12 July 2001 08:24 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Roger Eastin   Click Here to Email Roger Eastin     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Perhaps someone from Europe can answer this one. Is this an EU requirement? I don't think this comes from any TS requirement.

IP: Logged

Eugène
Forum Contributor

Posts: 18
From:Roosendaal, Netherlands
Registered: Jul 2000

posted 12 July 2001 09:22 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Eugène   Click Here to Email Eugène     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I have some more information. The registrar AENOR (Spain) has given an explenation. Because the plant in Spain has no own R&D department the supplier (our plant) of the parts to be assamblied has to be certified. To me it is very strange. QS9000 gave the possibility to get certified on basis of ISO 9002. TS16949 seems not to have this possibility according to the registrar. Isn't this strange? TS is just like QS9k based on ISO 9000.
What if we were not one company? Do all the suppliers have to be certified according to TS16949? Reading TS clause 4.6.2.2 I understand that QS9000 or VDA 6.1 is accepted too.

Eugène

IP: Logged

Jack Leu
unregistered
posted 14 August 2001 04:37 AM           Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
quote:
Originally posted by Eugène:
QS9000 gave the possibility to get certified on basis of ISO 9002. TS16949 seems not to have this possibility according to the registrar. Isn't this strange? TS is just like QS9k based on ISO 9000.

Eugène [/B]


As I know QS9K follow ISO9K. But from this year(2001) the ISO9K 2000 has much difference from ISO9K 1994. Does new QS9K follow ISO9K 2000 ?

Jack Leu


IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply
Hop to:

Contact Marc Smith | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Please Visit the new Elsmar Cove Forums! All these threads are there and much more!

Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!