The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line
The New Elsmar Cove Forums   The New Elsmar Cove Forums
  APQP and PPAP
  par. 1.2.2.2. Any authorized Engineering change documents

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   par. 1.2.2.2. Any authorized Engineering change documents
vaanhb
Lurker (<10 Posts)

Posts: 2
From:The Netherlands
Registered: Feb 2000

posted 23 March 2000 03:48 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for vaanhb   Click Here to Email vaanhb     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
How should I interpret this paragraph???

IP: Logged

billsfan
Forum Contributor

Posts: 19
From:Kane, Pa., USA
Registered: Aug 1999

posted 23 March 2000 09:15 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for billsfan   Click Here to Email billsfan     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Dear vaanhb & others,
Para. 1.2.2.2 states; "The supplier shall have any authorized engineering change documents not yet recorded in the design record but incorporated in the product, part or tooling." If, in your mfg. environment, when it's time to PPAP there are no issues with the drawing or the part, then there is no problem. In my little corner of the world, sometimes changes to the part, process or tooling occur, with the approval of the customer, however this change has not yet been incorporated in the drawing. There must be a way to document this change and include it in the PPAP package. Many of my customers have there own forms for this, ie; Supplier Process Change Request/Reply, or Supplier Request for Engineering Approval. Sometimes forms are not available or the customer will simply "mark-up" a drawing and initial and date the change. There is a line on the Part Submission Warrant for this. See pg. 52, Appendix A, #5. When applicable, I usually put the customer assigned form # here, or if no form available, a note with a brief discription of the approved change. I must stress here, that these are APPROVED changes by the CUSTOMER proir to PPAP. As long as they are aware and have approved then they can direct you how to handle it as far as documentation.
Hope this has been of some help.
Peace...........

IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Hop to:

Contact Us | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Your Input Into These Forums Is Appreciated! Thanks!


Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!