The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line
The New Elsmar Cove Forums   The New Elsmar Cove Forums
  Measurement, Test and Calibration
  Accuracy Criteria

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   Accuracy Criteria
Mark W
Lurker (<10 Posts)

Posts: 6
From:
Registered: Feb 99

posted 22 May 1999 07:01 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Mark W     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I was wondering if anyone knew of any published material related to acceptable accuracy criteria, or methods of determining, for measuring equipment. I have found information on R&R studies (0-10 acceptable, 10-20 marginal, etc.), but is there any way to determine acceptance criteria through statistical methods by somehow relating results to product tolerance, criticality, process spread, etc.? Any help would be greatly appreciated.

IP: Logged

stefanson
Forum Contributor

Posts: 24
From:La Mesa, CA, USA
Registered: May 99

posted 22 May 1999 10:07 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for stefanson   Click Here to Email stefanson     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I recommend you check out the subject of measurement uncertainty; start at: http://physics.nist.gov/cuu/Uncertainty/index.html

Send me an email if you have further questions.

NOTE: This message was edited to HotLink the url.

[This message has been edited by Marc Smith (edited 22 May 1999).]

IP: Logged

Marc Smith
Cheech Wizard

Posts: 4119
From:West Chester, OH, USA
Registered:

posted 22 May 1999 11:26 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Marc Smith   Click Here to Email Marc Smith     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Thanks for the link!

IP: Logged

JohnH
Forum Contributor

Posts: 11
From:Neenah, WI USA
Registered: May 99

posted 25 May 1999 06:17 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for JohnH   Click Here to Email JohnH     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
My company is a wholesale electrical distributor and we just went through our preassessment. Things went well until we came across the subject of calibration. We have a counter that measures wire we sell. As long as this counter doesn't short the customer its accuracy doesn't have to be that precise. The assessor mentioned that we have to be able measure a standard with a device whose accuracy can be traced back to a national standard. This seems like quite a bit of over kill for us. As long as we are only over/under a foot per thousand that is acceptable to our customer. Is there any way around this?

IP: Logged

Don Winton
Forum Contributor

Posts: 498
From:Tullahoma, TN
Registered:

posted 26 May 1999 04:43 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for Don Winton   Click Here to Email Don Winton     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
quote:
The assessor mentioned that we have to be able measure a standard with a device whose accuracy can be traced back to a national standard.

The assessor is not precisely correct. Reference paragraph 4.11.2(b), which states, in part "Where no such standards exist, the basis used for calibration shall be documented."

quote:
As long as we are only over/under a foot per thousand that is acceptable to our customer.

That may be true, but you must have objective evidence that the measurement device meets this criteria, assuming the criteria is a documented one.

Now, the details. What does the manufacturer's manual state in terms of accuracy? Is there a statement in the manual that reads 'this counter is accurate for x number of uses or years' or something to that effect?

Check with the manufacturer. They may be able to help further. For example, the manual for one measurement device I use reads '·guarantees gage accuracy as long as the dial needle remains within the zero indicator when not in use.' A statement of this type should be acceptable objective evidence. In this case, the basis used for calibration is documented by the manufacturer's statement.

Regards,
Don

------------------
Just the ramblings of an Old Wizard Warrior.

Check Out dWizard's Lair:
*** Dead Link Removed ***


IP: Logged

JohnH
Forum Contributor

Posts: 11
From:Neenah, WI USA
Registered: May 99

posted 27 May 1999 05:45 PM     Click Here to See the Profile for JohnH   Click Here to Email JohnH     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Thanks for the Help.

IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Hop to:

Contact Us | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Your Input Into These Forums Is Appreciated! Thanks!


Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!