The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line
The New Elsmar Cove Forums   The New Elsmar Cove Forums
  Measurement, Test and Calibration
  qualification for calibration

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   qualification for calibration
eee
Forum Contributor

Posts: 19
From:Saint-Petersburg, Russia
Registered: Apr 2000

posted 22 August 2000 09:27 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for eee   Click Here to Email eee     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Is it obligatory that only trained personell can carry out calibration?
There are no requirements in 4.11 or somewhere else in ISO 9001/2/3.

IP: Logged

Jerry Eldred
Forum Wizard

Posts: 136
From:
Registered: Dec 1999

posted 22 August 2000 10:18 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Jerry Eldred   Click Here to Email Jerry Eldred     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
In QS9000 paragraph 4.11.2.b.1 , there is reference to 4.10.6 . 4.10.6.1 states "..The personnel making professional judgment with reference to testing and/or calibration shall have appropriate background and experience (see 4.1.2.2). "

In paragraph 4.1.2.2. of QS9000 it states "The supplier shall identify resource requirements and provide adequate resources, including the assignment of trained personnel (se 4.18), for management, performance of work and verification activities, internal quality audits."

The requirement for trained personnel are not directly addressed in 4.11, but when you follow around through QS9000, it is there. In ISO 10012-1, there are also specific requirements for trained personnel.

In my view, this is a common sense requirement. Anyone doing a job function that requires specific technical knowledge needs to know how to do his or her job. The QS9000 goes only a little further by requiring that you have documentation to show that they know how to do their job correctly.

I hope this was helpful.

------------------

IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Hop to:

Contact Us | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Your Input Into These Forums Is Appreciated! Thanks!


Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!