The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line
The New Elsmar Cove Forums   The New Elsmar Cove Forums
  Measurement, Test and Calibration
  QS certified lab

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   QS certified lab
spanky
unregistered
posted 18 April 2001 05:17 PM           Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Our lab is certified as part of our QS for the "metallurgical testing and spectrochemical testing of steel products." Can a trained person in our lab "certify" a piece of steel as being a particular gauge? The piece of steel was cut for the purpose of sticking in one of our xray gauges as a method for "calibrating" that gauge (the xray gauge is actually a control device for the machine).

IP: Logged

Marc Smith
Cheech Wizard

Posts: 4119
From:West Chester, OH, USA
Registered:

posted 20 April 2001 09:01 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Marc Smith   Click Here to Email Marc Smith     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
I'm not a calibration pro, but as far as I know you can establish your own 'standard' as long as you can explain everything such as you arrived at the 'standard'. You had best be ready to show you understand the limitations of your 'standard'.

IP: Logged

rock
Forum Contributor

Posts: 11
From:Racine, WI USA
Registered: Apr 2001

posted 23 April 2001 09:07 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for rock   Click Here to Email rock     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Hi Spanky
ISO 17025 under section 5.6 has a couple of elements that deal with your question. From the info you supplied,I think 5.6.3.2 Reference materials would cover it. If you need that part of the standard, I can e-mail it to you.

Mike

IP: Logged

SPANKY
unregistered
posted 26 April 2001 10:30 AM           Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
yes! PLEASE! That'd be great! I'll send you my email address separately. Thanks

IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Hop to:

Contact Us | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Your Input Into These Forums Is Appreciated! Thanks!


Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!