The Elsmar Cove Business Standards Discussion Forums More Free Files Forum Discussion Thread Post Attachments Listing Elsmar Cove Discussion Forums Main Page
Welcome to what was The Original Cayman Cove Forums!
This thread is carried over and continued in the Current Elsmar Cove Forums

Search the Elsmar Cove!

Wooden Line
This is a "Frozen" Legacy Forum.
Most links on this page do NOT work.
Discussions since 2001 are HERE

Owl Line
  The New Elsmar Cove Forums
  AS 9100
  AS9000 para 4.10.2.4

Post New Topic  Post A Reply
profile | register | preferences | faq | search

UBBFriend: Email This Page to Someone! next newest topic | next oldest topic
Author Topic:   AS9000 para 4.10.2.4
Marc Smith
Cheech Wizard

Posts: 4119
From:West Chester, OH, USA
Registered:

posted 01 December 1998 05:00 AM     Click Here to See the Profile for Marc Smith   Click Here to Email Marc Smith     Edit/Delete Message   Reply w/Quote
Subject: Re: Q: AS 9000 4.10.2.4/Wheeler/Westall
Date: Thu, 19 Nov 1998 09:28:34 -0600
From: ISO Standards Discussion

From: Greg Westall
Subject: RE: Q: AS 9000 4.10.2.4/Wheeler/Westall

>From: "Douglas Wheeler"
New to the AS 9000. We could use some help interpreting the AS 9000 requirement for 4.10.2.4. "When certification test reports are used as the method of product acceptance, the type and frequency of analysis must be documented." Thanks in advance for your assistance.

>Douglas Wheeler
-----------------

The AS9000 Appendix 1 checklist states on page 46 for element AS 4.10.2.4:

"When certifications are used as a means of product acceptance, procedures shall document the types and frequencies of analyses to validate certification."

The key word here is "validate". Some situations require that receiving inspection consist of physical product inspection and test. When you accept based on certification, you need to periodically "inspect" those certifications. Various methods may include measuring the product to insure that dimensions are within specification or physical testing of mechanical properties to confirm certification statements.

How often you do it should be based on the product, the customer, and your vendor. But you need to have a documented procedure in any case.

Hope this helps.

Greg Westall, CQA
ISO 9000 & AS 9000 Systems Auditor

IP: Logged

All times are Eastern Standard Time (USA)

next newest topic | next oldest topic

Administrative Options: Close Topic | Archive/Move | Delete Topic
Post New Topic  Post A Reply Hop to:

Contact Us | The Elsmar Cove Home Page

Your Input Into These Forums Is Appreciated! Thanks!


Main Site Search
Y'All Come Back Now, Ya Hear?
Powered by FreeBSD!Made With A Mac!Powered by Apache!